Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., 'No error'

I worked (a)/ as medical representative (b)/ for eight months. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

In India (a)/ there are (b)/ many poors. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

A interesting book (a)/ A Tale of  Two Cities’ (b)/ was written by Alexander Dumas. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

Neither of the girls (a)/ were willing to (b)/ accept the proposal. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Shakespeare has written (a)/ many plays (b)/ as well as some poetries. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

A five men (a)/ enquiry committee was appointed (b)/ to look into the matter. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

The conversation (a)/ we are having is completely (b)/ out of the main topic. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

Three-fourths of the men (a)/ has gone (b)/ to war. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

As soon as they (a)/ entered the temple (b)/ they prayed to the gods on bent knees. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

The crime rate increases inspite (a)/ formal moral education (b)/ given in schools. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question