Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., 'No error'

Which do you prefer (a)/ more meat (b)/ or fish? (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

With rise in population (a)/ man needed more space for growing crops (b/1 and for building houses. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

He served the country (a)/ with heart and soul (b)/ but he got only a few rewards. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Alaripu is an invocatory item where the dancer (a)/ offers salute (b)/ to the lord. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

The Chinese tea is (a)/ not very costly (b)/ and we can drink it without milk. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

If you look up tea in a cookery book (a)/ you may find a little instructions (b)/ that give you no help on several important points. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

My son has (a)/ bought four pens who are (b)/ red in colour. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Either you (a)/ or your friend (b)/ has stolen my wrist watch. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

Payal kept her drum (a)/ besides her (b)/ always and she played wisely. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Handsome is usually used (a)/ of men but beautiful is not (b)/ usually used to talk about man’s appearance. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question