Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., 'No error'

A large number of (a) / her classmates called for (b)/ the hospital when she was there. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

It was very kind (a) / about him to (b) / help us financially in spite of his poor economy. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

He has never (a) / allowed and will (b) / never allow such practices in this office. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

Sunita closed the (a) / window grill provided that (b) / her child might not fall down. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

The roads are flooded (a) / because it has raining (b) /contentiously for the last two days. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

A few word of (a) / gratitude are enough (b) / to express your feeling sincerely. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

She does not understand (a) / that how one can be employed (b) / as stenographer without the necessary qualification. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Having failed to (a) / got good results (b) / in her first attempt she did not try again. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Dandekar could not decide as to which (a) / article he should (b) / buy from the shop. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Some people feels (a) / that with local language (b) / no progress is possible. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question