Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., 'No error'

His obviously reluctance (a) / was viewed seriously by his superiors and (b)/ he was suspended. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

For giving up (a) / the bad habit of smoking use of chewing gum or b) / similar other method can be helped. (c) /No error (d

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

When we visited his office (a)/ we found that (b) / he was sipping coffee with some of his colleagues. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

Rivers, mountains and deep forests are the places (a) / mostly like by (b) / people living in urban areas. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Whenever man attains fame, (a) / his person qualities are (b) / imitated by others who are close to him. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Your desire to (a)/ meet the President (b) / without prior appointment cannot be fulfil, (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

He was too tired that (a)/ he could not cross (b)/ the street even with the help of a porter. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

You should think (a)/ of all the possibilities (b)/ before you take any decision. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

In such delicate matters, (a) / we often go with (b)/ his advice as he has been handling such cases effectively. (c)/No error (d

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

People who intend to visit the tourist spots (a)/ are always thrilling (b) / to see the scenario here. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question