Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., 'No error'

In his opinion (a) / every senior citizens (b) / will benefit from the new rule. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Many customers have complained because (a) / his goods was (b) / inferior in quality. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

He was convinced that he (a) / loss the account (b) / because of bad luck. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Unfortunately today many parents cannot afford (a) / to send its (b) / children to school. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

He submitted the request for compensation (a) / of time but (b) / it was denied. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

Beside the Chairman (a) / all the Committee members (b) / were present at the shareholders meeting. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

The manager has sent (a) / many reminders to Mr Rao to repay the loan but (b) / has not received no reply. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

Mr. Singh’s son has applied (a) / to the post (b) / of Assistant Manager in a construction company. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

The explanation that (a) / he gave for missing the meeting (b) / were not satisfactory. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

The new project is (a) / to big for (b) / the trainee to handle on his own. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question