Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., ‘No error’

Your over-dependent on others even for (a) / trivial matters may (b)/prove disadvantageous. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

Replace 'dependent' (adjective) with 'dependence' (noun).

From the way he was talking it was clear (a) / that he had (b) / no control on himself. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

Though none of his (a) / so-called well-wishers forwarded to help (b) / I helped him by completing his work on time. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

Replace 'forwarded' with "come forward"

While he was walking along the road (a) / a speeding car (b) / knocked down to him. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (c)

Rewrite the part as "knocked him down"

I am grateful to you and all your friends (a) / for they showed sympathy (b) / and kindness towards me. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

Replace "for they showed" with "for your".

Mala’s two brothers Rupesh and Bhupat are very intelligent and hardworking (a)/ but I am sure (b)/ I like the latter most. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

I would have asked him to leave our house immediately (a)/if my father would not have been (b)/ at home and awake. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

It is a pity that a son born from very good parents (a)/ should live a life of (b)/ I misery and deprivation of the worst order. (c)/ I No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

I am trying to convince him (a)/ for the last two days to come (b)/ and live with me till his father’s anger cools down. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

Most of the popular tele-serials are not only illogical (a)/ in their story line (b)/ but also crude in their presentation.(c)/No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question