Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., ‘No error’

The notorious gang opened (a) / the doer quietly and (b) / escaped in the dark with whatever they would collect. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (c)

Replace 'would' with 'could' to make the sentence meaningful.

He received timely support (a)/ from his elder brother who is working abroad (b)/ for the last six years. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

Replace 'is' with "has been" because of for + time

We were happy that the audience responded well (a)/and gave all the speakers (b)/ a patiently listening. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (c)

Replace 'patiently' (adverb) with 'patient' (adjective) because 'listening' is noun here.

He was delighted by the intelligent and brightness (a)/of the scholars (b)/ who used to visit him. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

Replace 'intelligent' with 'intelligence'

In despite of his being a small boy (a)/ he offered to (b)/ fight the giant. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

In spite of = Despite.

Everybody know that his failure can (a) / be attributed only (b) / to his lack of practice. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (a)

Replace 'know' with 'knows'.

His dishonest acts have made his parents (a) / bent their heads (b) / in shame. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (b)

Replace 'bent' with 'bend'. After 'make', the next verb should be in its first form.

The incentive seems to having been worked well (a) / because the number of employees going on leave (b) / has reduced significantly. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (a)

Replace "having been" with 'have' (active verb form)

A small loaf of bread (a) / given with affection is far superior to (b) / a delicious dish served with indifferently. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (c)

Remove 'with'

People who are fortunate enough to own (a) / a personal library are always (b) / held in high esteem by me. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question