Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., ‘No error’

The solutions is to avoid the impasse altogether, (a)/ by taking a (b)/ slightly different route. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

Replace 'is' with 'are'.

When two vowel (a)/ sounds occurs in direct succession, (b)/ the transition between them is often difficult to make. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

Replace 'occurs' with 'occur' as the subject (sounds) is plural.

A high fat diet not only increases the risks (a)/ of heart ailments (b)/ I however also that of other disorders. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

Not only - but also

Naturalisation is the process by which (a)/ a immigrant becomes a citizen (b)/of his new country. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

An immigrant.

He is neither in (a)/ favour of arms race or in favour of (b)/ simple nucler disarmament.(c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

Neither - nor.

Karnavati is (a)/ lone of the leading (b)/ business centres in our state. (c)/ Noerror (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

Now-a-days the cost of living (a)/ is so high that people find it difficult (b)/ I to make both ends meeting. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

Correct phrase is "make both ends meet."

We are now reliably learnt that (a)/ I he was involved (b)/ I in the bank robbery. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

Replace 'are' with 'have' to make the verb in active

We could not (a)/ I believe that one of us was (b)/ responsible with the act. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

Responsible for

One of the security men (a)/ I rushed forward and asked (b)/ I me whether I had anything objectionable. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question