Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., 'No error'

Karnavati is (a) /one of the leading (b) / business centres in our state. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

Now-a-days the cost of living (a) /is so high that people find it difficult (b) I to make both ends meeting.
(c)1 No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

We are now reliably learnt that (a) I he was involved (b) I in the bank robbery. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

We could not (a) I believe that one of us was (b)1 responsible with the act. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

One of the security men (a) I rushed forward and asked (b) I me whether I had anything objectionable. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

The notorious gang opened (a) / the doer quietly and (b) / escaped in the dark with whatever they would
collect. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

He received timely support (a)/ from his elder brother who is working abroad (b)/ for the last six years.
(c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

We were happy that the audience responded well (a)/and gave all the speakers (b)/ a patiently listening. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

He was delighted by the intelligent and brightness (a)/of the scholars (b)/ who used to visit him. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

In despite of his being a small boy (a)/he offered to (b)/ fight the giant. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question