Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., 'No error'

Distrust seems (a) / to be a factor borne out of (b) /prevailing circumstances. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

The Chief Minister (a)/ was obliged (b) / to honour the promise made during the contest. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

Between the years (a)/1952 to 1962 (b)/ I worked in the field as sub-divisional officer.(c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

While grouping the words care have been taken (a)/ to include the role (b)/ grammar plays in a language. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

Our results (a)/ indicate that 1991 marked (b) / the end of an era. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

We build a simple model (a)/ to test whether there is a phase change (b)/in the Indian economy. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

Responsibilities includes working with the editors (a)/ on all aspects (b)/of the editorial process. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

Citizens needed (a)/ to know that our leader cannot (b)/ be trusted. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

As Arundhati Roy (a)/ in her foreword write (b)/ John offers untold stories of people. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

I have criticise the remarkable book (a)/ because I benefited (b)/ from reading it. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question