Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., 'No error'

The number of employees (a)/ reporting sick has reduced significantly (b)/ because of the incentive. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

Ramesh has been both (a)/ a dishonestly person (b)/ and a gambler since his childhood. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

The boy who was guilt for (a) / having broken the window glass came out (b)/ with the truth. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

Your television set (a)/ is superior to our television set (b) / by all respects. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

Everyone of us know (a)/ that he is not capable of remaining under water (b)/ for such a long time. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

I have been (a)/ living in Hyderabad at my uncle (b) / since my birth. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

He is the man who I know (a)/ has helped my son (b)/ in the final examination. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (d)

No answer description available for this question

The leader was so shrewd (a)/ that he could not deceive (b)/ by the words of the sycophant courtiers. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

I am grateful to you (a)/ and all your friends for showing sympathy (b)/ and kindness with me. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

Though I had been (a)/ his friend for quite a long time, I refused to help him (b)/ because his ill nature. (c) / No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question