Spotting Errors

In the following questions,some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is (d) i.e., 'No error'

advised Prashant (a)/ not to walk on the road (b) / lately at night. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (c)

No answer description available for this question

Being a rainy day (a)/ Ashish decided to stay indoors (b)/ and enjoy himself with music. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

All know (a)/ that Rani is the most unique speaker (b)/ of her class. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

By this time next year (a)/ Mritunjay has had(b)/ settled in Buxar with his parents. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

When the house was (a)/ set on the fire (b)/ all the neighbouring people ran and started extinguising it. (c)/ No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

One should (a) / be honest to his word (b)/ in all situations. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

If Sunit would have (a)/ solving this, he would have(b)/ got a reward in the debate. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question

More than one student (a)/ have passed the examination (b) / of the first terminal test of pronoun. (c)/No error (d)

Answer: (b)

No answer description available for this question

Woman after women (a)/ claimed to speak against the present political situation(b)/ of Bihar in the meeting. (c) /No error (d)

Answer: (a)

No answer description available for this question